Estate of Johnson , 863 N.W.2d 215 ( 2015 )
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.   Sorenson v. Felton , 2011 ND 33, ¶ 8, 793 N.W.2d 799.  Statutes are interpreted as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions.  N.D.C.C. § 1-02-07.  Statutory provisions that are part of uniform statutes are construed to effectuate their general purpose to make uniform the law of those states enacting them.  N.D.C.C. § 1-02-13.

    [¶13] Section 30.1-12-01, N.D.C.C. (U.P.C. § 3-101), states in relevant part:

    “The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to the person’s property, are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this title to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.  Upon the death of a person, the decedent’s real . . . property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent’s last will . . . subject to . . . administration.”

    [¶14] A personal representative’s powers and duties are contained in N.D.C.C. ch. 30.1-18.  Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-11 (U.P.C. § 3-711), a personal representative has broad powers over property of an estate: