Estate of Johnson , 863 N.W.2d 215 ( 2015 )
[…] In approving the sale, the district court in Shubert found the transaction was at arm’s length, the purchasers had no interest or involvement in the probate proceedings and no fraud or collusion existed between the personal representative and the purchasers.  2013 ND 215, ¶ 5, 839 N.W.2d 811.  In short, the purchasers were good-faith purchasers for value.  As good-faith purchasers, the third parties in Shubert were protected by statute in purchasing the real property from the personal representative.  Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-14, “[a] person who in good faith . . . deals with the personal representative for value is protected as if the personal representative properly exercised the personal representative’s power.”   See also Green v. Gustafson , 482 N.W.2d 842, 845 (N.D. 1992); Boe v. Rose , 1998 ND 29, ¶ 8, 574 N.W.2d 834.

    [¶9] When the notice of appeal was filed in Shubert , jurisdiction was transferred from the district court to this Court.   See Datz v.