Estate of Johnson , 863 N.W.2d 215 ( 2015 )
[…] “The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to the person’s property, are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this title to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.  Upon the death of a person, the decedent’s real . . . property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent’s last will . . . subject to . . . administration.”

    [¶14] A personal representative’s powers and duties are contained in N.D.C.C. ch. 30.1-18.  Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-11 (U.P.C. § 3-711), a personal representative has broad powers over property of an estate:

    “Until termination of the personal representative’s appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate.  This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.”

    Boe , 1998 ND 29, ¶ 7, 574 N.W.2d 834.  The Editorial Board Comment to N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-11 (U.P.C. § 3-711), states: