Vogt v. State , 2022 ND 163 ( 2022 )
[…] summary judgment, if there are no genuine issues of material fact
    and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    The party opposing the motion for summary disposition is entitled
    to all reasonable inferences at the preliminary stages of a post-
    conviction proceeding and is entitled to an evidentiary hearing if a
    reasonable inference raises a genuine issue of material fact.
    Chisholm, 
    2014 ND 125
    , ¶ 10 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Wong v.
    State, 
    2010 ND 219
    , ¶ 12, 
    790 N.W.2d 757
    ).
    [¶16] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2), a petition for post-conviction relief must
    be filed within two years of a final conviction. Section 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1)
    provides an exception to the limitation period if:
    5
    The petition alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence,
    including DNA evidence, which if proved and reviewed in light of
    the evidence as a whole, would establish that the petitioner did not
    engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was
    convicted[.]
    We apply a four-pronged test to a petition for post-conviction relief based on
    newly discovered evidence following a guilty plea. See Bridges v. State, 
    2022 ND 147
    , ¶ 13, --- N.W.2d --- (modifying our prior test). The petitioner must
    prove: (1) the evidence was discovered after his or her guilty plea; (2) failure to
    discover the evidence prior to the plea was not the result of his or her lack of
    diligence; (3) the newly discovered evidence is material to what would have
    been the issues at trial; and (4) “if proved and reviewed in light of the evidence
    as a whole the newly discovered evidence would establish that the petitioner
    did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.”
    Id. at ¶¶ 9, 13 (internal quotations omitted).
    [¶17] Even taking as true the assertions in the psychological assessment Vogt
    relies on, his argument fails as a matter of law. Vogt is attempting to use the
    assessment to prove his plea of guilty was involuntary.