Sailer v. Sailer , 2022 ND 151 ( 2022 )
[…] nonparent visitation.
    [¶6] The district court may order nonparent visitation if the petitioner proves:
    (1) the nonparent is a consistent caretaker or (2) the nonparent has a
    substantial relationship with the child and the denial of visitation would result
    in harm to the child. N.D.C.C. § 14-09.4-03(1)(a)(1)-(2). “‘Harm to a child’
    means a significant adverse effect on a child’s physical, emotional, or
    psychological well-being.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09.4-01(5). The petitioner also must
    prove the visitation is in the best interest of the child. N.D.C.C. § 14-09.4-
    03(1)(b).
    [¶7] Under the Uniform Nonparent Custody and Visitation Act, an
    evidentiary hearing may be held only if a prima facie case is established. “The
    court shall determine based on the petition under section 14-09.4-06 whether
    the nonparent has pleaded a prima facie case that the nonparent: . . . [i]s a
    consistent caretaker; or . . . [h]as a substantial relationship with the child and
    denial of custody or visitation would result in harm to the child.” N.D.C.C. § 14-
    09.4-07(1). If the court determines the nonparent has failed to make a prima
    facie showing, “the court shall dismiss the petition.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09.4-07(2).
    2
    [¶8] In determining whether a party has established a prima facie case: