Sailer v. Sailer , 2022 ND 151 ( 2022 )
[…] have a significant emotional bond between the nonparent and the child.
    However, I agree with the majority opinion that in this case the record does
    not support that the denial of visitation may result in harm to the children or
    that an order for visitation with the grandparents would be in the best interest
    of the children.
    [¶16] It appears to me that the grandparents here are arguing that a denial of
    the relationship would, presumably, result in harm to the children. In so far as
    presumptions are concerned, N.D.C.C. § 14-09.4-04 provides “a decision by a
    parent regarding a request for custody or visitation by a nonparent is in the
    best interest of the child.” This Court has a long standing presumption that
    applies to parents that “visitation between a non-custodial parent and a child
    is presumed to be in the child’s best interests and that it is not merely a
    privilege of the non-custodial parent, but a right of the child.” Taylor v.