Kerzmann v. Kerzmann , 2021 ND 183 ( 2021 )
[…] 2
    order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances
    of the child or the parties; and
    b.    The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of
    the child.
    N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6).
    [¶7] Before proceeding to a full evidentiary hearing on a motion to modify
    primary residential responsibility, the party moving for the modification must
    establish a prima facie case. Wolt v. Wolt, 
    2011 ND 170
    , ¶ 7, 
    803 N.W.2d 534
    .
    An initial prima facie showing is required by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4), which
    reads as follows:
    A party seeking modification of an order concerning primary
    residential responsibility shall serve and file moving papers and
    supporting affidavits and shall give notice to the other party to the
    proceeding who may serve and file a response and opposing
    affidavits. The court shall consider the motion on briefs and
    without oral argument or evidentiary hearing and shall deny the
    motion unless the court finds the moving party has established a
    prima facie case justifying a modification. The court shall set a
    date for an evidentiary hearing only if a prima facie case is
    established.
    [¶8] A prima facie case requires facts that show there could be a change in
    custody if they are proven at an evidentiary hearing. Klundt v. Benjamin, 
    2021 ND 149
    , ¶ 6, 
    963 N.W.2d 278
     (internal citations omitted).