Becker v. Burleigh County , 2019 ND 68 ( 2019 )
[…] , 34 (N.D. 1972); Cosgriff v. Tri-State Tel. &
    Tel. Co., 
    15 N.D. 210
    , 214-17, 
    107 N.W. 525
    , 526-27 (1906). Thus, in Fahrlander
    and Cosgriff this Court held construction of a city mall project and of telegraph and
    5
    telephone lines, respectively, were not consistent with the purpose of streets and
    highways for travel or transportation. Conversely, in Ceynar and Yegen we held that
    construction of a highway lane and a prohibition on street parking, respectively, were
    consistent with the purpose of streets and highways.
    [¶15] Section 40-05-01(8), N.D.C.C., gives municipalities the power to “alter, repair,
    clean, widen, vacate, grade, pave, park, or otherwise improve and regulate the use of
    streets.” Although the County is not a municipality, we believe the statute sets forth
    common and necessary attributes of maintaining streets regardless of the entity
    charged with their control. In Kenner v. City of Minot, 
    98 N.W.2d 901
    , 907 (N.D.
    1959), this Court observed: