State v. Vetter , 2019 ND 262 ( 2019 )
[…] conviction. State v. Kinsella, 
    2011 ND 88
    , ¶ 7, 
    796 N.W.2d 678
    (quoting State v. Wanner, 
    2010 ND 121
    , ¶ 9, 
    784 N.W.2d 143
    ). “The
    defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no
    reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most
    favorable to the verdict.” 
    Id.
     We do not reweigh conflicting
    evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. 
    Id.
    State v. Truelove, 
    2017 ND 283
    , ¶ 7, 
    904 N.W.2d 342
    .
    [¶11] The State charged Vetter with child abuse under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-22,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    [A] parent, adult family or household member, guardian, or other
    custodian of any child, who willfully inflicts or allows to be inflicted
    upon the child mental injury or bodily injury, substantial bodily
    injury, or serious bodily injury as defined by section 12.1-01-04 is
    guilty of a class C felony.
    3
    “Bodily injury” is defined as “any impairment of physical condition, including
    physical pain.”
    [¶12] We conclude the evidence presented at trial supports the jury’s guilty
    verdict. Vetter did not dispute that she is B.V.’s parent. B.V. testified that