WSI v. Oden , 2020 ND 243 ( 2020 )
[…] employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
    employee, must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of
    benefits paid.
    (Emphasis added.) “The legislative intent of this provision was to compel the
    claimant to seek worker’s compensation benefits in just one jurisdiction in
    order to avoid duplication of benefits.” Brock, 
    2019 ND 240
    , ¶ 15 (quoting
    Griffin v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 
    466 N.W.2d 148
    , 151 (N.D. 1991)).
    [¶32] When issuing a notice of decision, N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(3) requires that
    WSI “serve the notice of decision on the parties by regular mail.” The notice of
    decision “must include a statement of the decision, a short summary of the
    reason for the decision, and notice of the right to reconsideration.” Id. Under
    N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(4), “[a] party has thirty days from the day the notice of
    decision was mailed by [WSI] in which to file a written request for
    reconsideration. . . . Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration,
    the notice of decision is final and may not be reheard or appealed.” In this case,
    WSI’s March 2016 notice of decision reversing its award and seeking
    13
    reimbursement specifically states: “If a request for reconsideration is not
    received within 30 days, this decision will be final.”
    [¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear
    and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as
    provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit
    as a judgment of a court of record.” (Emphasis added.) WSI retains statutory
    authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under
    N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap, 
    2019 ND 226
    , ¶ 17, 
    932 N.W.2d 541
    ; Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 
    2012 ND 203
    , ¶ 14, 
    821 N.W.2d 760
    ; see also N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(10) (“Any notice of decision,
    administrative order, or posthearing administrative order is subject to review
    and reopening under section 65-05-04.”).
    [¶34] “The doctrine of administrative res judicata prevents collateral attacks
    on administrative agency decisions and protects the parties from duplicative
    proceedings.” Plains Trucking, 
    2019 ND 226
    , ¶ 18 (quoting Fischer v. N.D.
    Workers Comp. Bureau,