WSI v. Oden , 2020 ND 243 ( 2020 )
[…] ordinary negligence have incurred a liability or parted with value
    upon the faith thereof.” N.D.C.C. § 3-03-03.
    [¶50] We agree with the district court’s conclusion. While Oden asserts the
    plain language of the settlement agreement, a signature purporting to be on
    behalf of the “insurer,” and his Missouri counsel’s affidavit create a genuine
    dispute of material fact, Oden has not provided any evidence showing WSI
    allowed any third party to believe the attorney had authority to represent it in
    settling the claims. Moreover, N.D.C.C. § 54-12-08(1) specifically provides that
    WSI, and certain other governmental agencies, “may employ attorneys to
    represent them[,]” but “[t]he attorneys that represent these entities must be
    special assistant attorneys general appointed by the attorney general pursuant
    to this section.” Cf. N.D.C.C. § 65-01-12 (“Upon the request of [WSI], the
    attorney general shall institute and prosecute the necessary actions or
    proceedings for the enforcement of this title or for the recovery of any money