WSI v. Oden , 2020 ND 243 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Under
    N.D.C.C. § 65-01-16(4), “[a] party has thirty days from the day the notice of
    decision was mailed by [WSI] in which to file a written request for
    reconsideration. . . . Absent a timely and sufficient request for reconsideration,
    the notice of decision is final and may not be reheard or appealed.” In this case,
    WSI’s March 2016 notice of decision reversing its award and seeking
    13
    reimbursement specifically states: “If a request for reconsideration is not
    received within 30 days, this decision will be final.”
    [¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-03, WSI has “full power and authority to hear
    and determine all questions within its jurisdiction, and its decisions, except as
    provided in chapter 65-10, are final and are entitled to the same faith and credit
    as a judgment of a court of record.” (Emphasis added.) WSI retains statutory
    authority to exercise continuing jurisdiction to reopen and review claims under
    N.D.C.C. § 65-05-04. Plains Trucking, LLC v. Cresap, 
    2019 ND 226
    , ¶ 17, 
    932 N.W.2d 541
    ; Carlson v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 
    2012 ND 203