WSI v. Oden , 2020 ND 243 ( 2020 )
[…] Smithberg, 
    2019 ND 195
    , ¶ 6,
    
    931 N.W.2d 211
    ). In reviewing summary judgment motion, we also consider
    12
    the substantive evidentiary standard of proof. George v. Veeder, 
    2012 ND 186
    ,
    ¶ 6, 
    820 N.W.2d 731
    ; Dahl v. Messmer, 
    2006 ND 166
    , ¶ 8, 
    719 N.W.2d 341
    .
    A
    [¶30] Oden argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment
    based on Oden’s failure to seek reconsideration of WSI’s March 2016 notice of
    decision, which reversed the award of benefits and sought reimbursement
    under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05.
    [¶31] Section 65-05-05(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
    If an employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death
    of an employee, applies for benefits from another state for the same
    injury, the organization will suspend all future benefits pending
    resolution of the application. If an employee, or any person seeking
    benefits because of the death of an employee, is determined to be
    eligible for benefits through some other state act or enters an
    agreement to resolve a claim through some other state act, no
    further compensation may be allowed under this title and the
    employee, or any person seeking benefits because of the death of an
    employee, must reimburse the organization for the entire amount of
    benefits paid.
    (Emphasis added.) “The legislative intent of this provision was to compel the
    claimant to seek worker’s compensation benefits in just one jurisdiction in
    order to avoid duplication of benefits.” Brock, 
    2019 ND 240
    , ¶ 15 (quoting
    Griffin v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau,