Falcon v. Knudsen , 2023 ND 94 ( 2023 )
[…] not proven a prima facie case sufficient to warrant the holding of an
    evidentiary hearing in this matter under NDCC 14-09-06.6,” the court was
    actually making a conclusion of law, not a finding of fact. For that reason, we
    review de novo the court’s decision Knudsen did not establish a prima facie
    case for a change of primary residential responsibility. See Grigg, 
    2015 ND 229
    ,
    ¶ 9 (“Whether a party has established a prima facie case for a change of
    primary residential responsibility is a question of law which we review de
    novo.”).
    3
    B
    Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides:
    The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after
    the two-year period following the date of entry of an order
    establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
    a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order
    or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior
    order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances
    of the child or the parties; and
    b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests of
    the child.
    Under section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., the movant has the burden of
    establishing a prima facie case on both of the above elements. Kerzmann v.
    Kerzmann, 
    2021 ND 183
    , ¶¶ 9, 12, 
    965 N.W.2d 427
    .
    Regarding the best interests of the child under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-
    06.6(6)(b), a court must consider the applicable N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) best
    interests of the child factors to determine whether modifying primary
    residential responsibility is in a child’s best interests. Grigg, 
    2015 ND 229
    , ¶ 7.