State v. Madren , 308 Neb. 443 ( 2021 )
[…] prohibited from questioning individual jurors and the alternate
    as to how, if at all, the alternate communicated to the jury. 31
    The court is also permitted to inquire as to individual jurors
    whether the alternate’s outside influence was brought to bear
    upon them. 32
    We observe that since Madren’s trial, amendments made by
    2020 Neb. Laws, L.B. 881, effective November 14, 2020, now
    allow courts to retain alternate jurors after the jury retires to
    deliberate, with added safeguards intended to protect the sanc-
    tity of juror deliberations. 33 Under § 29-2004 as amended, if a
    court decides to retain alternate jurors, the court “shall ensure
    that a retained alternate does not discuss the case with anyone
    until that alternate replaces a juror or is discharged.” 34 It does
    not elaborate on how that must be done and does not indicate
    that the retained alternate should be present in juror delibera-
    tions. Also, if the alternate replaces a juror after deliberations
    have started, “the court shall instruct the jury to begin its delib-