State v. Allen ( 2023 )
[…] postconviction counsel to his third assigned error.
    3. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF POSTCONVICTION COUNSEL
    Finally, Allen assigns that his postconviction counsel was ineffective for not seeking leave
    to amend Allen’s postconviction motion.
    There is no constitutional guarantee of effective assistance of counsel in a postconviction
    action and therefore no claim for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. See State v.
    McGuire, 
    299 Neb. 762
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 144
     (2018).
    The Supreme Court has not explicitly decided whether 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004
     (Reissue
    2016), which states “[t]he district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the
    prisoners in all [postconviction] proceedings” and that “[t]he attorney or attorneys shall be
    competent and shall provide effective counsel,” provides for a statutory right to competent and
    effective postconviction counsel that may be enforced on appeal from a postconviction proceeding.
    See State v. McGuire, 
    supra.
    Assuming without deciding that there is a statutory right to competent and effective