Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha , 308 Neb. 916 ( 2021 )
[…] appellant has the necessary assignments of error section in its
    brief, we elect to proceed to review for plain error. We find
    none. Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and
    of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in
    damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness of the judi-
    cial process. 16
    [8-11] The trial court denied Metro’s motion for summary
    judgment in which Metro alleged there was no genuine issue
    that Great Northern had failed to comply with the presuit claim
    procedures of the PSTCA specified in § 13-905 or that Metro
    was not equitably estopped from relying on those procedures.
    Section 13-905 provides:
    All tort claims under the [PSTCA] shall be filed with
    the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to
    maintain the official records of the political subdivision,
    or the governing body of a political subdivision may
    provide that such claims may be filed with the duly con-
    stituted law department of such subdivision. It shall be
    the duty of the official with whom the claim is filed to
    present the claim to the governing body. All such claims
    shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place
    of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other
    facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant.
    The PSTCA specifies various nonjudicial procedures which
    we have characterized as conditions precedent to the filing
    of a lawsuit, and a claimant’s failure to follow these proce-
    dures may be asserted as an affirmative defense in an action