Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha , 308 Neb. 916 ( 2021 )
[…] commenced. 18 The presuit claim presentment requirements are
    procedural conditions precedent to commencing a tort action
    against the government in district court; they are not juris-
    dictional. 19 Where the relevant facts are undisputed, whether
    the notice requirements of the PSTCA have been satisfied is a
    question of law, on which an appellate court reaches a conclu-
    sion independent of the lower court’s ruling. 20
    [12-14] In denying summary judgment, the district
    court found that while Great Northern did not comply with
    § 13-905’s procedural condition precedent of sending notice to
    “the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to main-
    tain the official records of the political subdivision,” there was
    a genuine issue as to whether Metro was equitably estopped
    from claiming the affirmative defense of failing to follow
    this procedure. Six elements must generally be satisfied for
    the doctrine of equitable estoppel to apply: (1) conduct which