Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha , 308 Neb. 916 ( 2021 )
[…] 308 Nebraska Reports
    GREAT NORTHERN INS. CO. v. TRANSIT AUTH. OF OMAHA
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 916
    of law. 12 The assignments of error section is one of the most
    critical sections of an appellant’s or cross-appellant’s brief.
    It gives the opposing party notice of what alleged errors to
    respond to and advises the appellate court of what allegations
    of error by the trial court it has been called upon to address.
    Particularly, designated assignments of error are required not
    only by our court rules but also by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1919
    (Reissue 2016), which states that “[t]he brief of appellant shall
    set out particularly each error asserted and intended to be urged
    for the reversal, vacation, or modification of the judgment,
    decree, or final order alleged to be erroneous . . . .”
    [5-7] We have consistently rejected headings in the argu-
    ment section as a sufficient substitute for assignments of
    error contained in the proper place and properly designated.
    Assignments of error consisting of headings or subparts of argu-