Kohout v. Bennett Constr. , 296 Neb. 608 ( 2017 )
[…] KOHOUT v. BENNETT CONSTR.
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 608
    of fact by the compensation court do not support the order
    or award.1
    [2,3] Determinations by a trial judge of the Workers’
    Compensation Court will not be disturbed on appeal unless
    they are contrary to law or depend on findings of fact which
    are clearly wrong in light of the evidence.2 An appellate court
    is obligated in workers’ compensation cases to make its own
    determinations as to questions of law.3
    ANALYSIS
    Kohout contends that Bennett Construction is a statutory
    employer pursuant to § 48-116. Section 48-116 states:
    Any person . . . creating or carrying into operation any
    scheme, artifice, or device to enable him or her . . . to
    execute work without being responsible to the workers for
    the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Act shall be included in the term employer, and with
    the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally
    liable to pay the compensation herein provided for and
    be subject to all the provisions of such act. This section,
    however, shall not be construed as applying to an owner
    who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith, or a
    contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a
    portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal
    contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or
    subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or poli-
    cies of insurance [that] guarantee[s] payment of compen-
    sation according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Act to injured workers.
    [4] Under § 48-116, we have long held that a contractor’s
    act of engaging a subcontractor without actually compelling
    1
    Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats, 
    294 Neb. 586
    , 
    883 N.W.2d 676
          (2016).
    2
    Id.
    3
    See 
    id. - 615
    -