REO Enters. v. Village of Dorchester , 312 Neb. 792 ( 2022 )
[…] renter applies to receive utility services from the village, he or
    she is applying for credit. And because the ordinance requires
    that the renter’s application be supported by the guarantee of
    his or her landlord without any consideration of the renter’s
    creditworthiness, REO argues that the ordinance violates the
    ECOA. As we will explain, however, it is not necessary for
    us to determine whether the ordinance is inconsistent with
    the ECOA, because REO was not entitled to seek relief under
    that act.
    REO claims that a provision of the ECOA, 15 U.S.C.
    § 1691e(c), authorized it to ask the district court to declare the
    ordinance invalid. Section 1691e(c) of the ECOA provides that
    “[u]pon application by an aggrieved applicant, the appropriate
    United States district court or any other court of competent
    jurisdiction may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as
    is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this
    subchapter.” REO focuses on the language authorizing courts
    of competent jurisdiction to grant equitable and declaratory
    relief, but it glosses over the fact that § 1691e(c) authorizes
    only an “aggrieved applicant” to seek such relief.
    - 803 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets