County of Lancaster v. County of Custer , 313 Neb. 622 ( 2023 )
[…] It stated that Taul
    “has become chargeable as a poor person in a county, which
    he or she has not established a legal settlement as [sic] the
    time of applying for aid.” The notice requested that Custer
    County authorities promptly remove Taul from Lancaster
    County and pay the expense Lancaster County accrued in
    taking care of Taul. Custer County did not remove Taul. (We
    doubt that Custer County could have done so without Taul’s
    voluntary participation and consent.) Nor did Custer County
    pay expenses incurred by Lancaster County. Thus, § 68-145
    authorized Lancaster County to “sue for, and recover from
    the county to which such individual belongs, the amount
    expended for and in behalf of such poor person and in taking
    care of such person.” We emphasize that whether a county
    seeking reimbursement for general assistance wishes to use
    the county claims statute 59 or the direct action statute, 60 that
    county must follow the procedure specified in § 68-144. Here,
    it did.