County of Lancaster v. County of Custer , 313 Neb. 622 ( 2023 )
[…] Servs., 
    312 Neb. 480
    , 
    979 N.W.2d 772
    (2022).
    23
    
    Id.
    24
    In re Estate of Scaletta, 
    312 Neb. 953
    , 
    981 N.W.2d 568
     (2022).
    25
    Tyrrell v. Frakes, 
    309 Neb. 85
    , 
    958 N.W.2d 673
     (2021).
    - 631 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    COUNTY OF LANCASTER V. COUNTY OF CUSTER
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 622
    from the county to which such individual belongs, the amount
    expended for and in behalf of such poor person and in taking
    care of such person.”
    (ii) Custer County: § 23-135
    Custer County contends that Lancaster County had to fol-
    low the procedure in § 23-135 for payment of its claim.
    Section 23-135 specifies that “[a]ll claims against a county
    shall be filed with the county clerk within ninety days from
    the time when any materials or labor, which form the basis of
    the claims, have been furnished or performed . . . .” 26 If the
    county board disallows a claim, the person—which includes
    bodies politic and corporate 27—having a claim against the
    county “may appeal from the decision of the board to the dis-
    trict court of such county by causing a written notice to be