DMK Biodiesel v. McCoy ( 2015 )
[…] (b) Motion to Strike
    Following oral argument of this appeal, Renewable and the
    individual defendants filed a motion to strike statements made
    by DMK and Lanoha’s counsel during oral argument as not
    supported by the record. Because we have not relied upon such
    statements, we do not consider whether or not they are sup-
    ported by the record and overrule the motion as moot.
    (c) Motion for Attorney Fees
    At the same time DMK and Lanoha filed their opening
    brief on appeal, they also filed a motion for attorney fees
    pursuant to that portion of § 8-1118(1) which permits a party
    seeking to impose liability on a seller of securities to “sue
    either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for
    the security, together with interest at six per cent per annum
    from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney’s
    fees.” We read the statute to permit an award of attorney fees
    as a part of a judgment on the merits of the liability claim.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    300	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    That has not occurred in this case. Although DMK and Lanoha