Fisher v. PayFlex Systems USA , 285 Neb. 808 ( 2013 )
[…] PTO hours must be treated the same as earned but unused
    vacation hours. The district court did not err in affirming the
    county court’s summary judgments for the appellees.
    PayFlex next contends that the district court erred in affirm-
    ing the county court’s awards of attorney fees and in awarding
    additional attorney fees. It acknowledges that § 48-1231 autho-
    rizes a court to award attorney fees, but it contends that there
    were no factors present that warranted an award in excess of
    the statutory minimum. The appellees contend that § 48-1231
    does not set a limit on attorney fees and that the evidence sup-
    ported the county court’s awards.
    Under § 48-1231, “[a]n employee having a claim for wages
    which are not paid within thirty days of the regular payday
    designated or agreed upon may institute suit for such unpaid
    wages in the proper court.” If the employee has an attorney and
    secures a judgment, the employee “shall be entitled to recover
    26
    See Paton, supra note 12.
    27
    In re Interest of Erick M., 
    284 Neb. 340
    , 
    820 N.W.2d 639
     (2012).
    28
    See, id.; State v. Halverstadt, 
    282 Neb. 736