Fisher v. PayFlex Systems USA , 285 Neb. 808 ( 2013 )
[…] 278 Neb. 194
    , 
    769 N.W.2d 350
     (2009).
    3
    Id.
    4
    See Green v. Box Butte General Hosp., 
    284 Neb. 243
    , 
    818 N.W.2d 589
    (2012).
    5
    Molczyk v. Molczyk, ante p. 96, 
    825 N.W.2d 435
     (2013).
    6
    Id.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    814	285 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    employment: “Whenever an employer, other than a politi-
    cal subdivision, separates an employee from the payroll, the
    unpaid wages shall become due on the next regular payday
    or within two weeks of the date of termination, whichever
    is sooner[.]”
    Section 48-1229(4) defines “wages” to include fringe ben-
    efits: “Wages means compensation for labor or services ren-
    dered by an employee, including fringe benefits, when previ-
    ously agreed to and conditions stipulated have been met by
    the employee, whether the amount is determined on a time,
    task, fee, commission, or other basis.” And § 48-1229(3)
    defines “fringe benefits” to include “sick and vacation leave
    plans, disability income protection plans, retirement, pension,
    or profit-sharing plans, health and accident benefit plans,
    and any other employee benefit plans of benefit programs
    regardless of whether the employee participates in such plans
    or programs.”
    In 2007, however, the Legislature amended the definition
    of wages under § 48-1229(4) to include a limitation that is at
    issue here:
    Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave,
    provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not