State v. McColery , 301 Neb. 516 ( 2018 )
[…] - 521 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. McCOLERY
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 516
    proper. The clerk of the court did not claim immunity from
    garnishment proceedings.5 We limit our opinion to the issues
    presented.6 We conclude that money deposited in the court
    as recognizance is not “registered” personal property under
    § 42-371.
    Section 42-371, contained within the statutory scheme gov-
    erning divorce, alimony, and child support, establishes a lien
    on certain property for child support. Specifically, § 42-371
    provides:
    (1) All judgments and orders for payment of money
    shall be liens, as in other actions, upon real property and
    any personal property registered with any county office
    and may be enforced or collected by execution and the
    means authorized for collection of money judgments;
    ....
    (5) Support order judgments shall cease to be liens on
    real or registered personal property ten years from the
    date (a) the youngest child becomes of age or dies or
    (b) the most recent execution was issued to collect the
    judgment, whichever is later, and such lien shall not be
    reinstated;
    ....
    (9) Any lien authorized by this section against personal
    property registered with any county consisting of a motor
    vehicle or mobile home shall attach upon notation of the
    lien against the motor vehicle or mobile home certificate
    of title and shall have its priority established pursuant to
    the terms of section 60-164 or a subordination document