Voss v. City of Grand Island , 186 Neb. 232 ( 1970 )
[…] Annexation is a legislative matter and not subject to judicial control. Consequently, we have held that the proper remedy to test whether the conditions required by an annexation statute have been complied with is by collateral attack in the nature of an injunction action. Wagner v. City of Omaha, 156 Neb. 163, 55 N.W.2d 490; Williams v. County of Buffalo, 181 Neb. 233, 147 N.W.2d 776.

    The pertinent statutory authority under which we test the issue presented in this case is section 16-117, R.R.S.1943, which provides: "* * * the mayor and council may by ordinance * * * at any *430 time, include within the corporate limits of such city any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in character, and in such direction as may be deemed proper. Such grant of power shall not be construed as conferring power * * * to extend the limits of a city of the first class over any agricultural lands which are rural in character."

    We feel that the last sentence of this statute is particularly significant.