County of Sarpy v. City of Gretna , 309 Neb. 320 ( 2021 )
[…] COUNTY OF SARPY v. CITY OF GRETNA
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 320
    operations from May to November each year. In Plumfield
    Nurseries, Inc. v. Dodge County, 30 we considered the annexa-
    tion of an area with a nursery business, accessed by gravel
    roads, which had never been platted. We found that the nursery,
    although involved in agricultural pursuits in the same man-
    ner as in some rural territories, was a business in the ordinary
    sense and was urban in character. 31
    Adjacent to the south of Vala’s are parcels 19 through 22,
    located south of I-80. Under § 17-407(2), the annexation
    authority of a city of the second class includes “any contig­
    uous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are
    urban or suburban in character and in such direction as may
    be deemed proper.” 32 Parcels 19 through 22 are located within
    1 mile south of the proposed future I-80 interchange at South
    192d Street. Parcels 19 through 21 are zoned “AG-HC,” for
    agricultural with a highway corridor overlay, and are currently
    used for interim crop production.