State v. Schanaman , 286 Neb. 125 ( 2013 )
[…] supports extending the 24-hour requirement of § 29-1802 to
    complaints in county court. We find this unpersuasive. Section
    4
    See Lozier Corp. v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal., 
    285 Neb. 705
    , 
    829 N.W.2d 652
     (2013).
    5
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517
     (Cum. Supp. 2012).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    130	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    29-424 shows that the Legislature understood how to create a
    24-hour waiting period for situations other than citations, if it
    wished to do so. But it did not.
    Schanaman also argues that 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2701
    (Cum. Supp. 2012) extends § 29-1802 to complaints in county
    court. Section 25-2701 provides, in relevant part:
    All provisions in the codes of criminal and civil proce-
    dure governing actions and proceedings in the district
    court not in conflict with statutes specifically governing
    procedure in county courts and related to matters for
    which no specific provisions have been made for county
    courts shall govern and apply to all actions and proceed-
    ings in the county court.
    Schanaman argues that § 29-1802 governs an action or pro-
    ceeding in district court, that it does not conflict with statutes
    specifically governing county court procedure, and that it is
    related to matters for which no specific provisions have been
    made for county courts. But while § 29-1802 in that sense
    “applies” to county courts, § 29-1802’s specific language does
    not apply to complaints. We will not rewrite the statute to make
    it do so.
    It is correct that under § 25-2701, we have applied district