State v. Chapman , 307 Neb. 443 ( 2020 )
[…] See
    id. Under § 29-1208,
    if a defendant is not brought to trial before
    the 6-month deadline, as extended by any excluded periods,
    expires, he or she is entitled to absolute discharge from the
    offense charged and for any other offense required by law to be
    joined with that offense. See 
    Liming, supra
    .
    Speedy Trial Analysis.
    Applying the speedy trial calculations in this case, the State
    had until September 29, 2017, to bring Chapman to trial unless
    it carried its burden to show the existence of excluded time.
    Section 29-1207(4)(d) does provide that a “period of delay
    resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant”
    is excluded. The county court and district court apparently
    believed that any time in which a defendant fails to appear and
    an arrest warrant is issued, the defendant is considered absent
    or unavailable under § 29-1207(4)(d) for all of the time dur-