State v. Chapman , 307 Neb. 443 ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat.
    § 25-1902(1)(b) (Supp. 2019). See, e.g., State v. Gill, 
    297 Neb. 852
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 679
    (2017). Here, the county court concluded
    that Chapman’s motion for absolute discharge was frivolous.
    If that were the case, we would lack jurisdiction and would be
    required to dismiss the appeal. We will not, however, dismiss
    the appeal, because, as we will explain, Chapman’s motion was
    not only not frivolous, it was meritorious.
    Speedy Trial Background.
    The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
    and 29-1208. State v. Vela-Montes, 
    287 Neb. 679
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 286
    (2014). Section 29-1207(1) expressly refers to indictments
    and informations, requiring that those “indicted or informed
    against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six
    months,” adding that “such time shall be computed as provided
    in this section.” In this case, charges were commenced against
    Chapman not by indictment or information, but by the filing of
    a complaint in county court.
    [3] Although the speedy trial statutes expressly refer to