State v. Lovvorn , 303 Neb. 844 ( 2019 )
[…] nally scheduled for April 9, 2018, was rescheduled for June 11.
    He also acknowledges prior cases in which this court and the
    Nebraska Court of Appeals have recognized that the continu-
    ance of a pretrial hearing or conference can result in excludable
    time. See, e.g., State v. Bridgeford, 
    298 Neb. 156
    , 
    903 N.W.2d 22
     (2017); State v. Williams, supra; State v. Dailey, 10 Neb.
    App. 793, 
    639 N.W.2d 141
     (2002). Lovvorn argues, however,
    that the continuance he obtained did not result in excludable
    time under § 29-1207(4)(b).
    Section 29-1207 provides in relevant part: “(4) The fol-
    lowing periods shall be excluded in computing the time for
    trial: . . . (b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance
    granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or
    his or her counsel.”
    Lovvorn points to the appearance of the word “trial” in the
    introductory language of § 29-1207(4) and the appearance of
    the phrase the “period of delay” in subsection (b) and argues
    that it is only when a continuance results in the postpone-