State v. Lovvorn , 303 Neb. 844 ( 2019 )
[…] factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless
    clearly erroneous. State v. Gill, 
    297 Neb. 852
    , 
    901 N.W.2d 679
     (2017).
    [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
    an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
    determination. Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Statutory Right to Speedy Trial.
    [3,4] Lovvorn contends that he was entitled to discharge
    because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy
    trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in
    § 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). State
    v. Vela-Montes, 
    287 Neb. 679
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 286
     (2014). Section
    29-1207(1) provides in part that “[e]very person indicted or
    informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within
    six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in
    - 848 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. LOVVORN
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 844
    this section.” If a defendant is not brought to trial before the
    running of the time for trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as