State v. Kuehn , 258 Neb. 558 ( 2000 )
[…] As in State v. Louthan, 257 Neb. 174, 595 N.W.2d 917 (1999), where there was only one criminal statutory procedure for challenging a prior DUI conviction offered for purposes of enhancement, i.e., § 60-6,196(3), similarly, in the habitual criminal statute, there is only one criminal statutory procedure for challenging prior convictions which could otherwise be used to establish habitual criminal status. Specifically, § 29-2221(3) provides that if the defendant shows that "he or she was released from imprisonment upon either of [the prior] sentences upon a pardon granted for the reason that he or she was innocent, such conviction and sentence shall not be considered as such" for purposes of enhancement under § 29-2221. Aside from the one explicit statutory procedure for challenging prior convictions, i.e., § 29-2221(3), which challenge can be presented in the enhancement hearing, we conclude on the basis of our reasoning in Louthan that there is no statutory