State v. Serr ( 2013 )
[…] authenticity not required for documents bearing seal of any state or department thereof). We find
    that exhibit 3 was an admissible public record, not inadmissible hearsay.
    (d) Exhibit 4
    Finally, Serr challenged the trial court’s admission of exhibit 4 on a variety of grounds.
    The objection made at trial that Serr also argues on appeal is that exhibit 4 was not properly
    certified or authenticated to be admissible under §§ 27-901 and 27-902. We find no merit to this
    assertion.
    Section 27-902 provides that extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent
    to admissibility is not required with respect to a variety of documents. Section 27-902(4)
    includes in the category of self-authenticating documents “[a] copy of an official record or report
    or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded
    or filed in a public office . . . certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to
    make the certification.” See, also, State v. Benzel, 
    220 Neb. 466
    , 
    370 N.W.2d 501
     (1985) (court
    records are official records under this section), overruled on other grounds, State v. Kuehn, 
    258 Neb. 558
    , 
    604 N.W.2d 420
     (2000).