Flores v. Flores-Guerrero ( 2015 )
[…] establishes certain requirements for the development of a par-
    enting plan in cases where a parent is found to have committed
    child abuse or neglect, child abandonment, or domestic inti-
    mate partner abuse or to have interfered with the other parent’s
    access to the child. This statute has potential applicability to
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    252	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    the instant case, because modification proceedings involving
    child custody require development of a parenting plan and are
    governed by the Parenting Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364(1)
    and (6) (Cum. Supp. 2014) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2924(1)
    (Reissue 2008).
    Section 43-2932 states:
    (1) When the court is required to develop a parent-
    ing plan:
    (a) If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates,
    the court shall determine whether a parent who would
    otherwise be allocated custody, parenting time, visitation,
    or other access to the child under a parenting plan:
    (i) Has committed child abuse or neglect;
    (ii) Has committed child abandonment under section
    28-705;
    (iii) Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse; or
    (iv) Has interfered persistently with the other parent’s
    access to the child; . . . and
    (b) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity
    specified by subdivision (1)(a) of this section, limits shall
    be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the
    child or child’s parent from harm. . . .
    ....
    (3) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity
    specified in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall
    not order legal or physical custody to be given to that
    parent without making special written findings that the
    child and other parent can be adequately protected from
    harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsec-
    tion. The parent found to have engaged in the behavior
    specified in subsection (1) of this section has the burden
    of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time,
    visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger
    the child or the other parent.
    Section 43-2932 imposes several obligations upon a court
    where a parent’s commission of one of the listed actions is
    established by a preponderance of the evidence. Where “a
    preponderance of the evidence demonstrates” that a parent
    has committed one of the listed actions, a court must make
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    FLORES v. FLORES-GUERRERO	253
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 248
    a determination to that effect. See § 43-2932(1)(a). Such a