Watkins v. Watkins , 285 Neb. 693 ( 2013 )
[…] when it denied the request and dismissed Matt’s complaint to
    modify custody.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    704	285 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    The Issue of Modifying the Parenting
    Plan Was Not Properly Before
    the District Court.
    The attorney for the children contends in her appellate brief
    that the district court erred when it determined that modifi-
    cation of the parenting plan was not before it. The attorney
    for the children contends that she had standing to assert this
    error based on various rationales, including Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 42-358(6) (Reissue 2008), which provides that “[a]ny person
    aggrieved by a determination of the court may appeal such
    decision . . . .” Because the substance of the error asserted by
    the attorney for the children is wholly without merit, we need
    not resolve the standing issue.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364(6) (Cum. Supp. 2012) pertains to
    modifications of parenting plans and requires that “[p]roceed-