State v. Hilding , 278 Neb. 115 ( 2009 )
[…] (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment, information, or complaint or by such joinder of offenses in separate indictments, informations, or complaints for trial together, the court may order an election for separate trials of counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

    We have set forth a two-stage analysis in which it is determined first, whether the offenses are related and properly joinable under § 29-2002, and second, whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to the defendant. See State v. Mowell, 267 Neb. 83, 672 N.W.2d 389 (2003).

    Offenses are properly joinable under § 29-2002 if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." We determine that the stalking charge and the sexual assault charges are sufficiently related for purposes of joinder. The sexual assaults, as well as the series of telephone calls relating thereto which support the stalking charge, form a series of connected transactions.