State v. Hilding , 278 Neb. 115 ( 2009 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-2004(2) (Reissue 2008) provides that "[i]f, before the final submission of the cause a regular juror dies or is discharged, the court shall order the alternate juror . . . to take his or her place in the jury box." However, Hilding argues that "discharged" as used in § 29-2004 should be read as referring to cause pursuant to the jury challenge statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006 (Reissue 2008), and that illness is not considered cause for discharge under § 29-2006.

    We find nothing which indicates that "discharged" as it is used in § 29-2004(2) refers only to a discharge for one of the causes set forth in § 29-2006. We note in this regard that § 29-2006 does not refer to the "discharge" of a juror, but instead sets forth "good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror or alternate juror." Section 29-2006 deals with challenges to a potential juror, whereas § 29-2004 refers to the discharge of one who has already been chosen as a juror.

    [9] Section 29-2004 does not specify the reasons for which a regular juror might be discharged, requiring replacement by an alternate juror.