State v. Hilding , 278 Neb. 115 ( 2009 )
[…] For completeness, we note that although the court indicated that the evidence of the telephone calls was relevant to both the stalking charge and the sexual assault charges, the court determined that evidence of the e-mails Hilding sent to M.S. related only to the stalking charge and that the court gave the jury a limiting instruction to that effect at trial.

    [10] Offenses may be joined pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008), which provides:

    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.