Schaaf v. Schaaf , 312 Neb. 1 ( 2022 )
[…] dismissal was filed.
    [16,17] Generally, an order of dismissal or dismissal by
    operation of law divests a court of jurisdiction to take any fur-
    ther action in the matter. 19 Moreover, when a case is voluntarily
    dismissed by a party, the controversy between the parties upon
    which a trial court may act ends. 20
    [18] But, in civil cases, a court of general jurisdiction
    has inherent power to vacate or modify its own judgment
    at any time during the term in which the court issued it. 21
    Additionally, under § 25-2001(1), this inherent power allows a
    court to “vacate or modify its judgments or orders . . . after the
    end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed
    within six months after the entry of the judgment or order.” A
    18
    Nebraska Republican Party v. Shively, 
    311 Neb. 160
    , 
    971 N.W.2d 128
    (2022).
    19
    Molczyk v. Molczyk, 
    285 Neb. 96
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 435
     (2013).
    20
    See Smith v. Lincoln Meadows Homeowners Assn., 
    267 Neb. 849
    , 
    678 N.W.2d 726