Collection Specialists, Inc. v. Vesely , 238 Neb. 181 ( 1991 )
[…] The district court further found that the county court’s action in sustaining plaintiff’s motion to dismiss without *186prejudice was an abuse of discretion, and ordered that the judgment “be reversed, and the matter remanded with directions to deny the plaintiff’s motion to dismiss and grant the defendant’s motion for a directed verdict.”

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 1989) provides, “An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court where the trial is by the court . . . .” This statute has long been interpreted to mean that any time before final submission of the case to the fact finder, plaintiff may dismiss an action, without prejudice, as a matter of right. Schroeder v. Schroeder, 223 Neb. 684, 392 N.W.2d 787 (1986); Duffy v.