Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] in profits and losses combine to determine the right
    to distributions.35
    (c) Interest
    The district court determined that the amounts due appel-
    lants for their partnership interests should be paid within 30
    days of the final order entered April 18, 2012, and that if not
    paid within that period, interest would accrue at the judgment
    rate. Appellants argue that the interest actually began to accrue
    on September 20, 2011, the date the court determined that
    appellants were dissociated from the partnership. We agree.
    Section 67-434(2) specifically provides that interest on the
    buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest “must be paid
    from the date of dissociation to the date of payment.” As we
    have noted, the “date of dissociation” was September 20, 2011.
    Appellants are entitled to interest on the buyout price from that
    date until the date of payment.
    Appellants also contend that the district court erred in