Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] court that there is no apparent reason why the partnership can-
    not continue to exist and function in accordance with the part-
    nership agreement with Ardith and Dennis as its sole partners.
    Accordingly, we conclude that the first and second assignments
    of error as restated above are without merit.
    2. Issues P ertaining to
    Buyout P rice
    The remaining issues pertain to the district court’s calcula-
    tion of the buyout price which the dissociated partners are to
    receive for their interests in the partnership. This price is gov-
    erned by § 67-434(2), which provides:
    The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest is the
    amount that would have been distributable to the disso-
    ciating partner under subsection (2) of section 67-445 if,
    on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership
    were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation
    value or the value based on a sale of the entire business
    as a going concern without the dissociated partner and
    the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest
    must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date
    of payment.
    Section 67-445(2) provides in pertinent part:
    Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
    accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In
    settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses
    that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets