Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] But even appellees
    acknowledge that “much acrimony exists between and among
    the parties.”17 At oral argument, appellees’ counsel conceded
    that there were unspecified grounds for dissolution of the
    partnership, but argued that dissociation was nevertheless the
    appropriate remedy. We perceive this concession as agree-
    ment that the somewhat autocratic manner in which Ardith
    conducted the affairs of the partnership in recent years, even
    if not in violation of the partnership agreement, would consti-
    tute grounds for dissolution under § 67-439(5)(b), i.e., “con-
    duct relating to the partnership business which makes it not
    reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership
    with that partner.” We find no other possible grounds for dis-
    solution. As we have noted, such conduct is also grounds for
    dissociation under § 67-431(5)(c), and the record supports the
    district court’s determination that appellants engaged in such
    conduct.