Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] The buyout price of a dissociated partner’s interest is the
    amount that would have been distributable to the disso-
    ciating partner under subsection (2) of section 67-445 if,
    on the date of dissociation, the assets of the partnership
    were sold at a price equal to the greater of the liquidation
    value or the value based on a sale of the entire business
    as a going concern without the dissociated partner and
    the partnership were wound up as of that date. Interest
    must be paid from the date of dissociation to the date
    of payment.
    Section 67-445(2) provides in pertinent part:
    Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
    accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In
    settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses
    that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets
    must be credited and charged to the partners’ accounts.
    The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner
    in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the
    charges in the partner’s account. A partner shall contrib-
    ute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of
    the charges over the credits in the partner’s account but
    excluding from the calculation charges attributable to an
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    874	285 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    obligation for which the partner is not personally liable
    under section 67-418.
    (a) Date of Dissociation
    The district court determined the date of dissociation was
    September 20, 2011, the date it entered its order that appellants
    were dissociated by judicial expulsion pursuant to § 67-431(5).
    In their cross-appeal, appellees contend that the court should