Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] They contend that they are instead entitled to
    interest at the higher “market rate.”36 We agree in part with
    this argument.
    35
    Unif. Partnership Act (1997), supra note 8, § 807, comment 3 at 207
    (emphasis supplied).
    36
    Brief for appellants at 15.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.	879
    Cite as 
    285 Neb. 859
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2010) is the source of the
    district court’s “judgment interest rate.” It specifies the inter-
    est rate to be paid on judgments for the payment of money.
    However, § 45-103 provides that its rate shall not apply to “(1)
    [a]n action in which the interest rate is specifically provided
    by law.” Here, § 67-434 specifically provides that interest is to
    be paid from the date of dissociation until the date the buyout
    payment is made. And § 67-405 provides that “[i]f an obliga-
    tion to pay interest arises under [the 1998 UPA] and the rate is