Robertson v. Jacobs Cattle Co. , 285 Neb. 859 ( 2013 )
[…] the partnership itself to continue with Ardith and Dennis as its
    remaining partners.
    11
    See, § 67-331; Shoemaker, supra note 2.
    12
    Shoemaker, supra note 2.
    13
    
    Id. at 125, 745
    N.W.2d at 309-10 (citations omitted).
    14
    Shoemaker, supra note 2.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    ROBERTSON v. JACOBS CATTLE CO.	869
    Cite as 
    285 Neb. 859
    The statutory provisions governing dissociation and dis-
    solution are similar but not identical. Dissolution of a part-
    nership is governed by § 67-439, which provides that “[a]
    partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up,
    only upon the occurrence of any of the following events,”
    which include
    (5) On application by a partner, a judicial determina-
    tion that:
    (a) The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to
    be unreasonably frustrated;
    (b) Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to