Dolezal-Soukup v. Dodge Cty. Bd. of Adjustment , 308 Neb. 63 ( 2020 )
[…] undue hardship; (ii) such hardship is not shared gener-
    ally by other properties in the same zoning district and
    the same vicinity; (iii) the authorization of such variance
    will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent property
    and the character of the district will not be changed by
    the granting of the variance; and (iv) the granting of
    such variance is based upon reasons of demonstrable and
    exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations for
    purposes of convenience, profit or caprice.
    Section 23-168.03(1)(c) requires the board to support
    any grant of a variance with evidence-based findings with
    respect to each of the four factors enumerated above. Section
    23-168.03(1)(c)(iv) defines “undue burden” as “demonstra-
    ble and exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations
    for purposes of convenience, profit or caprice.” 6 In addition,
    5
    See, Barrett v. City of Bellevue, 
    242 Neb. 548
    , 
    495 N.W.2d 646
     (1993)
    (interpreting prior version of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-910
     (Reissue 2012 &
    Supp. 2019)); Bowman v. City of York, 
    240 Neb. 201
    , 
    482 N.W.2d 537