Dolezal-Soukup v. Dodge Cty. Bd. of Adjustment , 308 Neb. 63 ( 2020 )
[…] Subsequent to Frank, the
    Legislature amended § 19-910 to enumerate specific criteria
    which must be satisfied to sustain a request for a variance. 12
    In our 1992 decision in Bowman, we considered whether,
    under § 19-910, a board of adjustment had the power to grant
    a variance to a company which sought authorization to build
    a warehouse within 1 foot of the property line rather than the
    15 feet required by the ordinance. 13 The board granted the vari-
    ance, but the district court reversed. We analyzed the require-
    ment of § 19-910(2)(d) that describes undue hardship as a
    “demonstrable and exceptional hardship as distinguished from
    variations for purposes of convenience, profit, or caprice.”
    We found that because the record showed that the company’s
    sole justification for the variance was to maximize its profits,
    the company had failed to establish that strict application of
    the setback requirement would have produced undue hard-
    ship.