Bruning v. City of Omaha Zoning Bd. of Appeals , 303 Neb. 146 ( 2019 )
[…] BRUNING v. CITY OF OMAHA ZONING BD. OF APPEALS
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 146
    request for a variance. Relying on § 14-411, they contend that
    they were entitled to a variance because carrying out the strict
    letter of the ordinance would cause “unnecessary hardships.”
    Because we determine that the district court did not err, we
    reject this assignment of error.
    Section 14-411 defines the authority of zoning boards of
    appeal to grant a variance in cities of the metropolitan class,
    such as Omaha. See Eastroads v. Omaha Zoning Bd. of Appeals,
    supra. Section 14-411 provides, in relevant part:
    Where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary
    hardships in the way of carrying out the strict letter of
    such ordinance, the [Board] shall have the power in pass-
    ing upon appeals, to vary or modify the application of
    any of the regulations or provisions of such ordinance
    relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings
    or structures or the use of land, so that the spirit of the
    ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare
    secured, and substantial justice done.
    As noted, the Brunings’ claim relies on “unnecessary hard-
    ships,” which generally address a use prohibited by an ordi-
    nance, and they do not claim “practical difficulties,” which
    generally address improvements which conflict with the
    restrictions. See, Bowman v.