Dodge Cty. Humane Soc. v. City of Fremont , 314 Neb. 714 ( 2023 )
[…] tive of whether the issue is raised by the parties. County of
    Lancaster v. County of Custer, 
    313 Neb. 622
    , 
    985 N.W.2d 612
     (2023). If the court from which an appeal was taken
    lacked jurisdiction, then the appellate court acquires no juris-
    diction. 
    Id.
    [4,5] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory;
    unless a statute provides for an appeal from the decision of
    a quasi-judicial tribunal, such right does not exist. Main St
    Properties v. City of Bellevue, supra. In a petition in error
    proceeding, § 25-1901 provides that “[a] judgment rendered
    or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exer-
    cising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the
    district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the
    district court . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) A city council is a
    tribunal whose decision can be reversed, vacated, or modi-
    fied through this statutory section. See Main St Properties
    v. City of Bellevue, supra. Importantly, error proceedings are