State v. Lantz ( 2014 )
[…] discretion is involved only when the rules make discretion a
    factor in determining admissibility. State v. Valverde, 
    286 Neb. 280
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 732
     (2013); State v. Kibbee, 
    284 Neb. 72
    ,
    
    815 N.W.2d 872
     (2012). Where the Nebraska Evidence Rules
    commit the evidentiary question at issue to the discretion of
    the trial court, an appellate court reviews the admissibility of
    evidence for an abuse of discretion. State v. Valverde, 
    supra;
    State v. Kibbee, supra.
    Under § 27-414(1), evidence of a criminal defendant’s com-
    mission of another sexual assault offense is admissible “if
    there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible
    under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused commit-
    ted the other offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
    is relevant.”
    Lantz contends that the State failed to establish by clear and
    convincing evidence that the prior sexual assaults occurred,
    because K.H. could not place the alleged sexual assaults in
    context by season, date, or hour, except to state that the