Jackson v. Pour ( 2020 )
[…] protected characteristics. The framework for our analysis here was thoroughly outlined by the
    Nebraska Supreme Court in Hartley v. Metropolitan Util. Dist., 
    294 Neb. 870
    , 891-92, 
    885 N.W.2d 675
    , 692-93 (2016):
    The NFEPA states at § 48-1101 that it “is the policy of [Nebraska] to foster the
    employment of all employable persons in the state on the basis of merit . . . and to safeguard
    their right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.” The NFEPA provides
    at § 48-1104(1), in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an
    employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion,
    sex, disability, marital status, or national origin[.]” The NFEPA is patterned from that part
    of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 contained in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (2012), and it is
    appropriate to look to federal court decisions construing similar and parent federal
    legislation.