Johnson v. Frakes ( 2023 )
[…] of jurisdiction over an appeal. See, State v. Jones, 
    264 Neb. 671
    , 
    650 N.W.2d 798
     (2002); In re
    Interest of N.L.B., 
    234 Neb. 280
    , 
    450 N.W.2d 676
     (1990).
    -4-
    Frakes also argues that it is unclear whether Johnson’s poverty affidavit was sufficient to
    perfect his appeal, although he recognizes that the absence of a sworn statement relating to
    Johnson’s ability to pay does not necessarily deprive this court of jurisdiction. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01
     (Reissue 2016) provides that an application to proceed IFP “shall include an affidavit
    stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with
    the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she is entitled
    to redress.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated that as long as the poverty affidavit itself
    includes some indication that a defendant is requesting or applying for IFP status, § 25-2301.01
    does not require that a separate application be filed in addition to the poverty affidavit. State v.