In re Trust of Giventer ( 2023 )
[…] order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment; (2) an order affecting a substantial
    -4-
    right made during a special proceeding; (3) an order affecting a substantial right made on summary
    application in an action after a judgment is entered; and (4) an order denying a motion for summary
    judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a
    government official. In re Interest of K.C., 
    supra.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
    (1)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2022) defines a final order as “[a]n order
    affecting a substantial right made during a special proceeding.” A proceeding under the Nebraska
    Probate Code is a special proceeding. In re Estate of Anderson, 
    311 Neb. 758
    , 
    974 N.W.2d 847
    (2022). The question becomes whether the county court’s 2018 order in the Trust Proceeding