In re Interest of K.C. , 313 Neb. 385 ( 2023 )
[…] a plan, but without ordering involuntary custody and before
    determining any custody and treatment that might be imposed,
    K.C. purported to appeal. Because, under the circumstances
    here, our statute 3 dictates that the order was not final or appeal-
    able, we dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    BACKGROUND
    Overview of DDCCA
    In Nebraska, the DDCCA provides a speedy yet protective
    procedure for court-ordered custody and treatment for a person
    with developmental disabilities when he or she poses a threat
    of harm to others. 4
    1
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-1101
     to 71-1134 (Reissue 2018).
    2
    § 71-1124 (“subject is a person in need of court-ordered custody and
    treatment”).
    3
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
     (Cum. Supp. 2022).
    4
    See § 71-1103.
    - 387 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF K.C.
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 385
    The Legislature enacted this statutory scheme to protect