In re Nilsson , 2013 NV 101 ( 2013 )
[…] 124 Nev. 290
    , 295, 
    183 P.3d 895
    , 899
    (2008) (internal quotations omitted).
    Under the United States Bankruptcy Code (Code), a debtor
    who files for bankruptcy may exempt certain assets from his or her estate,
    thus preventing creditors from reaching the exempted assets to satisfy
    outstanding debts. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1) (2006). The Code provides that
    states may opt out of the federal exemption scheme and instead provide
    for state law exemptions.   In re Virissimo, 
    332 B.R. 201
    , 203 (Bankr. D.
    Nev. 2005); 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2) (2006). Nevada is an opt-out state and
    lists its property exemptions in NRS 21.090. NRS 21.090(1); In re
    Christensen, 
    122 Nev. 1309
    , 1314, 
    149 P.3d 40
    , 43 (2006). Under Nevada
    law, the "homestead as provided for by law, including a homestead for
    which allodial title has been established and not relinquished and for
    which a waiver executed pursuant to NRS 115.010 is not applicable" may
    be exempted from the bankruptcy estate.'     See NRS 21.090(1)(/); see also
    Nev. Const. art. 4, § 30 (stating that "[a] homestead as provided by law,
    shall be exempt from forced sale under any process of law").