In re Nilsson , 2013 NV 101 ( 2013 )
[…] exempt that property as a homestead
    Because the Nevada bankruptcy exemption provisions do not
    define "homestead," but instead refer to the "homestead as provided for by
    "The word allodial is defined as "[h]eld in absolute ownership."
    Black's Law Dictionary 88 (9th ed. 2009).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    law," we turn to Chapter 115 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which
    governs homesteads in this state. 
    Savage, 123 Nev. at 90-91
    , 157 P.3d at
    700. As relevant here, NRS 115.005(2)(a) defines a homestead as property
    consisting of "[a] quantity of land, together with the dwelling house
    thereon. . . to be selected by the husband and wife, or either of them, or a
    single person claiming the homestead." Thus, the statutory definition of
    "homestead" does not expressly state whether a party must reside on his
    or her homestead. 2 It does, however, require that the property "be
    selected" as a homestead by the party or parties. This requirement is