In re Nilsson , 2013 NV 101 ( 2013 )
[…] Savage, 123 Nev. at 90-91
    , 157 P.3d at
    700. As relevant here, NRS 115.005(2)(a) defines a homestead as property
    consisting of "[a] quantity of land, together with the dwelling house
    thereon. . . to be selected by the husband and wife, or either of them, or a
    single person claiming the homestead." Thus, the statutory definition of
    "homestead" does not expressly state whether a party must reside on his
    or her homestead. 2 It does, however, require that the property "be
    selected" as a homestead by the party or parties. This requirement is
    governed by NRS 115.020, which provides that "[t]he selection must be
    made by either the husband or wife, or both of them, or the single person,
    declaring an intention in writing to claim the property as a homestead."
    NRS 115.020(1).
    When married persons select their homestead by declaration,
    the declaration must state that they are married and that one or both of
    them are, "at the time of making the declaration, residing with their
    family. . . on the premises." NRS 115.020(2)(a)-(b). Although the statute
    does not require that a single person declaring an intention to claim a
    property as a homestead must declare that he or she resides on the
    2 However,   the Legislature's use of the term "dwelling house"