In Re Zohner , 156 B.R. 288 ( 1993 )
[…] Logic dictates, however, that when it enacted the homestead statute the legislature intended that the statements contained in the declaration be accurate. That is, an implicit requirement is that the declaration, in order to be valid, must be truthful. Because in this case the veracity of the statements in the declaration is in question, the court will hold an evidentiary hearing on August 9, 1993 at 1:30 p.m. to determine whether, in light of all the facts and circumstances, Zohner's statements in the declaration are accurate.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 115.020 states in relevant part:

    2. The declaration must state:

    . . .

    (c) When made by any claimant under this section, that it is their or his intention to use and claim the property as a homestead.

    [2] The Galardis also filed a separate objection to the sale on the ground, inter alia, that the sale price is too low. The motion for approval of the sale of the Residence will be resolved independently of the instant motion to avoid liens.