In Re Cousins , 236 B.R. 119 ( 1999 )
[…] See In re Wakehill Farms, 123 B.R. 774, 776 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1990) (holding that the IRS is not entitled to postpetition interest under 1222(a)(2)); In re Herr, 80 B.R. 135, 136-37 (Bankr.S.D.Iowa 1987) (Chapter 12 plan may provide for deferred payment of priority tax claim without interest) (emphasis added). Therefore the Court concludes that, under section 1222(a)(2), the Debtors are not required to pay postpetition interest to the IRS.

    However, the IRS also asserts that the real issue of this case is a discharge issue; therefore the controlling Bankruptcy Code section is 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2). This section provides that:

    (a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(10) of this title, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan allowed under section 503 of this title or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —
    . . .
    (2) of the kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.

    11 U.S.C.A. § 1228(a)(2) (West 1993 & Supp.1998). The IRS argues that the tax liability is excepted from discharge under § 1228(a)(2); therefore, the interest accrued on this tax liability is also excepted from discharge. The IRS raised the same argument in two recent cases in Bossert v.