In Re Bossert , 201 B.R. 553 ( 1996 )
[…] The IRS contends that this case is controlled by the discharge provisions of the Code relating to Chapter 12, 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a) and § 523. Under these provisions taxes are excepted from discharge. The IRS argues that interest on non-dischargeable taxes is also not dischargeable. It reasons since only tax obligations as of the date of filing have been paid, the interest accrued on those obligations post-filing is not discharged and is thus still due, owing and collectable from the Debtor.

    We start our analysis of these arguments with 26 U.S.C. § 6601 of the Internal Revenue Code which provides the general rule for payment of interest on overdue taxes. Subsection (e)(1) of § 6601 provides in part ". . . Any reference in this title . . . to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax." As our Circuit has observed on this issue:

    As courts have noted in the bankruptcy context before, interest is generally considered "an integral part of a continuing debt," Bruning, 376 U.S. at 360, 84 S.Ct. at 908, and interest on unpaid taxes is "part and parcel of the tax due" under the Internal Revenue Code. In re Associated Air Services, 75 B.R. [47] at 48-49 [(Bankr.S.D.1987)] (concluding, based on this fact, that any reference to interest in section 503(b) was "completely unnecessary"). See also 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(1) ("[a]ny reference in [the Internal Revenue Code] to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax"). Departing from the general rule and differentiating between taxes and interest only in this limited context makes little sense to us; . . .

    In re Mark Anthony Construction, Inc., 886 F.2d 1101, 1107-8 (9th Cir.1989). Thus tax and interest are to be treated as one.