In Re Bossert , 201 B.R. 553 ( 1996 )
[…] Departing from the general rule and differentiating between taxes and interest only in this limited context makes little sense to us; . . .

    In re Mark Anthony Construction, Inc., 886 F.2d 1101, 1107-8 (9th Cir.1989). Thus tax and interest are to be treated as one.

    The Bankruptcy Code also contains provisions that are relevant to the dispute here.

    The court starts its analysis of those Bankruptcy Code provisions with 11 U.S.C. § 1222(a) which provides in pertinent part:

    (a) The plan shall ____
    . . . . .
    (2) provide for the full payment in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim; . . .

    Working backwards through these provisions, it is clear that a claimant may agree to a different treatment than that specified in § 1222. In this case, the Debtor's pre-filing tax claims were dealt with in the Debtor's plan. The Debtor's amended plan, Art.