In Re Bossert , 201 B.R. 553 ( 1996 )
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

    In re Herr, 80 B.R. at 136-7.

    The position taken by the court in Herr is the majority view on the issue. In re Wakehill Farms, 123 B.R. 774, 775 (Bankr. N.D.Ohio 1990) and the authorities cited therein.

    The IRS answers, the Herr line of authority deals with the issue of what is required for confirmation of a Chapter 12 plan. The IRS argues that the issue that is before the court is a discharge issue and thus the controlling code section is 11 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2). That section provides as follows:

    (a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(10) of this title, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan allowed under section 503 of this title or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt —
    . . . . .
    (2) of the kind specified in section 523(a) of this title.

    Relying on this section, the IRS argues that tax claims entitled to priority under § 507(a)(7) are not dischargeable under the terms of § 523(a)(1)(A). The argument continues that if the basic debt is not dischargeable the interest on this debt is not dischargeable, relying on Bruning v.