In Re Bossert , 201 B.R. 553 ( 1996 )
[…] From this history the court comes to the conclusion that Congress did not intend for penalties to be imposed on debtors in bankruptcy for failures which they were precluded from complying by the Bankruptcy Code. Congress expressed a policy that in the case of tax penalties when there is a conflict between the bankruptcy rules and the tax rules, that the bankruptcy rules should control. An exception to this rule applies when the taxes upon which the penalties are based are withholding taxes.

    The failure to deposit penalty described in § 6656(a) has an exception if "it is known that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, . . .". Statutory prohibitions by the Bankruptcy Code would certainly appear to fall within this exception.

    Thus the issue resolves down to whether the bankruptcy law precluded the Debtor from making the deposit of these withholding taxes post-petition.