United States v. Dinger , 76 M.J. 552 ( 2017 )
[…] those in a retired status.
    As the Court stated in Tyler:
    It is impossible to hold that [retirees] who are by statute
    declared to be a part of the army, who may wear its uniform,
    whose names shall be borne upon its register, who may be
    assigned by their superior officers to specified duties by detail
    as other officers are, . . . are still not in the military service.
    19 Solorio v. United States, 
    483 U.S. 435
    , 447 (1987) (citations and internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    20 10 U.S.C. § 688. This is also similar to the scenario of the inactive Reservist
    who was subject to court-martial in 
    Lawrence, 58 M.J. at 814
    . See 10 U.S.C. §
    12304(a) (stating that the President “may authorize the Secretary of Defense . . .
    without the consent of the members concerned, to order. . . any member in the
    Individual Ready Reserve . . . under regulations prescribed by the Secretary
    concerned . . . to active duty for not more than 365 consecutive days”).
    21  Francis A. Gilligan & Fredric I. Lederer, Court-Martial Procedure, § 2-20.00,
    24 (4th ed. Matthew Bender & Co. 2015) (“In recent years, for example, the Army has
    instituted a policy of issuing recall orders to selected retired personnel with the