United States v. Dinger , 76 M.J. 552 ( 2017 )
[…] status of retired pay, we are firmly convinced that those in a retired
    status remain “members” of the land and Naval forces who may face
    court-martial. As the appellant was in a retired status during the
    offenses and the proceedings, he was validly subject to court-martial.
    B. Punitive discharge of those in a retired status
    The second AOE presents a question of statutory construction, an issue of
    law reviewed de novo. United States v. McPherson, 
    73 M.J. 393
    , 395 (C.A.A.F.
    2014). Title 10 U.S.C. § 6332 provides that “[w]hen a member of the naval
    service is transferred by the Secretary of the Navy” from active duty to a
    retired status or transferred from one retired status to another:
    [T]he transfer is conclusive for all purposes. Each member so
    transferred is entitled, when not on active duty, to retainer pay
    or retired pay from the date of transfer in accordance with his