State ex rel. Toomey v. City of Truth or Consequences , 2 N.M. 667 ( 2012 )
[…] See Rio Grande Sun v.
    Jemez Mountains Pub. Sch. Dist., 2012-NMCA-___, ¶ 9, ___ P.3d ___ (No. 30,698, Apr. 26,
    2012) (stating that “IPRA embodies New Mexico’s policy of open government” (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted)). We therefore continue to utilize a flexible approach
    that favors access to records even when held by a private entity.
    IPRA’s Remedies
    9
    {27} “IPRA includes remedies to encourage compliance and facilitate enforcement.” San
    Juan Agric. Water Users Ass’n, 
    2011-NMSC-011
    , ¶ 12; see § 14-2-12. Section 14-2-
    12(A)(2) provides that an individual whose written request has been denied may bring an
    enforcement action. “The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees
    to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to
    enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” Section 14-2-12(D); see San Juan Agric. Water Users
    Ass’n, 
    2011-NMSC-011
    , ¶ 13.
    {28} Plaintiff has prevailed in her action here. The district court found that at the time of
    Plaintiff’s request, one recording was still held by SCC. The City and SCC denied that the