Matter of Monarch Consulting, Inc v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA , 26 N.Y.3d 659 ( 2016 )
[…] , quoting Department
    of Treasury, 
    508 US at 501
    ; see 
    15 USC § 1012
     [b]).
    California Insurance Code § 11658
    California law requires most employers to maintain
    workers' compensation insurance (see Cal Lab Code § 3700).        The
    - 4 -
    - 5 -                         No. 8
    insurers that provide workers' compensation coverage to employers
    are regulated by the California Department of Insurance (the
    Department), its Commissioner, and the Workers' Compensation
    Insurance Rating Bureau of California (WCIRB) (see Cal Ins Code
    §§ 11750.3, 11751, 12921).    The WCIRB, among other things,
    provides statistics and rating information, formulates rules and
    regulations in connection with insurance rates, and "examine[s]
    policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of
    insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply
    with the provisions of law and . . .     make[s] reasonable rules
    governing their submission" (Cal Ins Code § 11750.3 [e]; see Cal
    Ins Code § 11750.3 [a] - [d]).
    Of particular relevance here, under California
    Insurance Code § 11658 (a),
    "[a] workers' compensation insurance policy