Matter of Pearl , 28 B.R. 492 ( 1983 )
[…] (b) utilizes to the fullest extent permitted by law as applied to said debtor's property, the exemptions referred to in subdivision one of this section which are subject to the five thousand dollar aggregate limit; and

    (c) does not reach such aggregate limit, may exempt cash in the amount by which five thousand dollars exceeds the aggregate of his exemptions referred to in subdivision one of this section or in the amount of two thousand five hundred dollars, whichever amount is less . . .

    [2] Section 5205(d) provides:

    (d) Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependants:

    (1) ninety per cent of the income or other payments from a trust the principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c);

    (2) ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before and at any time after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is made to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the satisfaction of the judgment;

    . . .

    [3] It should be noted that constitutional objections to a state's exemption scheme become significantly stronger after a state precludes the alternative use of the federal exemption scheme.