Matter of Pearl , 28 B.R. 492 ( 1983 )
[…] At a casual glance it would appear that this matter simply involves a judicial determination of the state legislature's intent in enacting its homestead statute. However, closer scrutiny reveals that any interpretation of the state statute must resolve the conceptual problem of how to reconcile New York's homestead exemption within the overriding federal bankruptcy scheme.

    In the case at bar the competing statutes are N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5206 and 11 U.S.C. § 522(m). Section 5206 provides:

    (a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:
    *494 (1) a lot of land with a dwelling thereon,
    (2) shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation,
    (3) units of a condominium apartment, or
    (4) a mobile home.
    But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for nonpayment of taxes or assessments.
    . . . .
    (d) Exemption of homestead exceeding ten thousand dollars in value. The exemption of a homestead is not void because the value of the property exceeds ten thousand dollars but the lien of a judgment attaches to the surplus.
    (e) Sale of homestead exceeding ten thousand dollars in value. A judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding in the county in which the homestead is located against the judgment debtor for the sale, by a sheriff or receiver, of a homestead exceeding ten thousand dollars in value. . . .

    Section 522(m) provides that the bankruptcy exemptions enumerated in, or derived from § 522:

    shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case.