In Re Alvarez , 14 B.R. 940 ( 1981 )
[…] The Court further found that a debtor is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 109 and that in this case both individuals are debtors.

    Rolando and Margot Alvarez each claimed a household exemption under Colo. Rev.Stat. §§ 13-54-101 and 13-54-102 (1973), as amended by Senate Bill No. 369 (1981). Section 13-54-101(1) states that a "debtor" is "a person whose property or earnings are subject to attachment, execution, or garnishment." Section 13-54-102(1) *941 states that "(1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution: . . . (e) The household goods owned and used by the debtor and used by his dependents to the extent of fifteen hundred dollars in value . . ."