In Re Alvarez , 14 B.R. 940 ( 1981 )
[…] The most recent relevant State legislation prior to the enactment of the Code was Colo.Rev.Stat. §§ 13-54-101 and 13-54-102 (1973). This statute did not use the word "debtor" in defining who is eligible for exemptions, as does the amended statute. Instead, in former section 13-54-101(4) the phrase "head of the family" was used. Head of the family was defined as "any person who supports or who by law is responsible for the necessities of life of one or more dependents . . ." Former section 13-54-102(1) provided that "(1) the following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution: . . . (e) the household goods owned and used by the head of the family or owned by such head and used by his dependents to the extent of one thousand dollars in value . . ." No insight is found in the legislative history regarding the reason for this change in language.