Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 7760 ( 2016 )
[…] this state” without stating an “in-state activities requirement,” much less any
    reference to the additional requirement of physical presence within the state. Nor
    is there any ambiguity to be interpreted in Crutchfield’s favor in this section; the
    reference to a “physical presence” requirement is unambiguously absent, and the
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    insistence that the tax is imposed on persons based on the $500,000 sales-receipts
    threshold is unambiguously incorporated by reference.
    {¶ 23} Second, Crutchfield contends that former R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(jj)
    (now (F)(2)(ll)) should be construed to preempt imposition of the CAT based on
    the $500,000 sales-receipts threshold.        That provision states that “ ‘[g]ross
    receipts’ excludes * * * [a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by this chapter is
    prohibited by the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution of
    this state.” According to Crutchfield, the “only reasonable interpretation of the
    exclusion is that the General Assembly wished to avoid conflict with all
    limitations on the State’s authority to impose a tax measured by gross receipts,