Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 7760 ( 2016 )
[…] Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution precludes the State of Ohio
    from subjecting it to the commercial activity tax” and that Crutchfield maintains
    that “the nexus required is a ‘physical presence’ in the taxing state, which it
    alleges it did not have during the assessed periods.”
    {¶ 11} In all three cases, the tax commissioner found that Crutchfield had
    “more than $500,000 in sales to customers in Ohio” and that Crutchfield “failed to
    file and pay the commercial activity tax.” The commissioner made no factual
    1
    The “third condition,” R.C. 5751.01(H)(3), refers to the bright-line-presence provision at
    division (I) of the section, which imposes the tax given $500,000 in sales receipts; the “fourth
    condition” is a catchall at R.C. 5751.01(H)(4) that applies when a taxpayer “[o]therwise has nexus
    with this state to an extent that the person can be required to remit the tax imposed under this
    chapter under the Constitution of the United States.”
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    finding regarding physical presence but instead noted that he lacked authority to
    “adjudicate the constitutionality of th[e] statutes.”       At the BTA, Crutchfield
    stipulated that it did “not contest the amounts of estimated Ohio Commercial