Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 7760 ( 2016 )
[…] provision.
    {¶ 5} Next, we turn back to the imposition of the CAT under R.C.
    5751.02(A) on the “privilege of doing business.” The statute defines “doing
    business” as “engaging in any activity, whether legal or illegal, that is conducted
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    for, or results in, gain, profit, or income, at any time during a calendar year.”
    Specifically, the statute states that the CAT is imposed on “persons with
    substantial nexus with this state,” 
    id.,
     a phrase defined at R.C. 5751.01(H)(3) to
    include persons having a “bright-line presence in this state.” R.C. 5751.01(I)(3)
    includes within the bright line of taxability those persons having “during the
    calendar year taxable gross receipts of at least five hundred thousand dollars.”
    {¶ 6} There are other statutory bases for imposing the CAT, but the bright-
    line standard of receipts from sales into the state that amount to $500,000 per
    calendar year is the one that is relevant in this appeal. We refer to this basis for