Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 7760 ( 2016 )
[…] application of the CAT statute, “the BTA receives evidence at its hearing, but we
    determine the facts necessary to resolve the constitutional question.”                       MCI
    Telecommunications Corp. v. Limbach, 
    68 Ohio St.3d 195
    , 198, 
    625 N.E.2d 597
    (1994).
    Crutchfield Properly Raised its Constitutional Challenge to the CAT
    Assessments
    {¶ 17} In his cross-appeal, the tax commissioner renews an argument that
    we already rejected when we denied the commissioner’s motion to dismiss. See
    2
    Crutchfield’s BTA brief quoted former R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(jj) (now (F)(2)(ll)), which excludes
    from the statutory definition of “gross receipts” “[a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by this
    chapter is prohibited by the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution of this
    state.”
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    
    143 Ohio St.3d 1414
    , 
    2015-Ohio-2911
    , 
    34 N.E.3d 928
    .                         Namely, the
    commissioner contends that “Crutchfield has failed to impart jurisdiction on the