Crutchfield Corp. v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 2016 Ohio 7760 ( 2016 )
[…] substantiality of an Ohio nexus for purposes of the dormant Commerce Clause.
    We therefore affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) and the
    assessments issued by the tax commissioner against Crutchfield.
    The CAT’s Statutory Bright-Line-Presence Standard
    {¶ 4} The CAT is imposed under R.C. 5751.02(A), which levies “a
    commercial activity tax on each person with taxable gross receipts for the
    privilege of doing business in this state.” To determine what constitutes “taxable
    gross receipts,” we look to R.C. 5751.01(G), which defines them as “gross
    receipts sitused to this state under section 5751.033 of the Revised Code.” In the
    case of sales of tangible personal property like those made by Crutchfield, R.C.
    5751.033(E) informs us that the sales are “sitused to this state if the property is
    received in this state by the purchaser.” The statute specifies that when property