Hilliard City Schools Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision , 128 Ohio St. 3d 565 ( 2011 )
[…] 859 N.E.2d 540
    , ¶ 15, the question of “[w]hat the
    evidence in a case tends to prove” is a question of law. Moore Personnel Servs.,
    Inc. v. Zaino, 
    98 Ohio St. 3d 337
    , 2003-Ohio-1089, 
    784 N.E.2d 1178
    , ¶ 7. In
    determining an appeal based on evidence presented to the BOR, the BTA’s duty is
    to “independently weigh and evaluate all evidence properly before it” in making
    its determination of value. Columbus Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision
    (1996), 
    76 Ohio St. 3d 13
    , 15, 
    665 N.E.2d 1098
    .
    {¶ 18} Under R.C. 5713.03, if real property “has been the subject of an
    arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable
    length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider
    the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.” In this case, the
    conveyance-fee statement reported the entire $3,600,000 purchase price as the
    price for the real estate. Under these circumstances, an owner who seeks an
    allocation of the sale price in order to reduce the valuation below the full sale