Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 353 ( 2020 )
[…] HealthSouth, 
    132 Ohio St.3d 55
    , 
    2012-Ohio-1871
    , 
    969 N.E.2d 232
    , at ¶ 13. Moreover, once the BTA deemed
    the settlement statement to be authentic, reliance on it was appropriate because the
    statement constitutes a document generated in the ordinary course of business
    transactions to reflect the nature of those transactions. See id. at ¶ 20.
    {¶ 27} We reject Palmer’s third proposition of law.
    B. The BTA reasonably determined that the transaction at issue was, in
    substance, a sale of the real estate
    {¶ 28} R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as
    practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered * * *,” of
    10
    January Term, 2020
    real property. In so doing, if the property “has been the subject of an arm’s length
    sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time,
    * * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation
    purposes.” Id.
    {¶ 29} Under the statute, we have held that “ ‘the best evidence of the “true
    value in money” of real property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm’s-
    length transaction.’ ” Terraza 8, L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    150 Ohio St.3d 527
    ,