Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 353 ( 2020 )
[…] Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    154 Ohio St.3d 308
    , 
    2018-Ohio-3855
    , 
    114 N.E.3d 162
    , ¶ 13.
    {¶ 48} Additionally, we decline to consider Palmer’s objections to the
    BTA’s consideration of Bilger’s appraisal—the appraisal that was introduced by
    the school board. Palmer acknowledged at oral argument that Bilger’s appraisal
    was “totally ignored” by the BTA in determining value.
    D. Palmer has not shown a constitutional violation
    {¶ 49} Under its fifth proposition of law, Palmer contends that the BTA’s
    decision violates Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution, which requires
    that “[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to
    value * * *.” Palmer argues that the BTA’s decision permits the taxation of
    personal property along with real property. Here, however, the BTA deducted an
    amount from the sale price relating to personal property based upon Palmer’s